Honors Convocation 2014 - List of Honorees

Friday, April 18, 2014

GRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS

CIC Davies-Jackson Scholarship 
José Guadalupe Gutierrez, finalist 

Coro Fellowship
Patrick Norton, finalist 

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Jacquelyn Elizabeth Cook, finalist
Amiya Moretta, finalist
Irma Rivera, finalist
Carlee Shults, finalist
Anthony Akkawi, nominee
Shelley Heller, nominee
Sandra Kirollos, nominee
Poonam Narewatt, nominee
Amber Orozco, nominee
Andjelina Radojevic, nominee
Danielle Webster, nominee

​Teach for America
Carlee Shults, winner
Danielle Webster, finalist 

UNDERGRADUATE FELLOWSHIPS 

Ahmanson Veterans Fellowship 
Fernando Lopez 

Don '50 and Virginia Baudrand 
Fellowship in Chemistry 

Matthew Johnson 

Center for Collaboration with the Arts 
Mellon Fellowship 

Michael Anda 
Chloe Diaz 

Mary Davis Fellowship in Public Service 
Sophia Genovese 
Jessica Marroquin 

Gilman International Scholarship 
Tino Alvarez 

Hayashi Travel Fellowship 
Angela St. Pierre 

​HHMI-SMART Fellowship 
Recipients to be Announced 
  

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Hong Kong Early Childhood Practicum Fellows 
Erin Eulberg 
Carolyn Newswanger 
Kelci Kauiana Demi Quinabo 
Rebecca Robinson
Madyson Statley
Tiffany Mariko Tin Sau Tsui

 
LA Integrated Arts Program Fellowship 
Robert Kondo 

LEARN Fellowship 
Sophia Genovese 

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship 
Kellen Aguilar 
Priscilla Carmona 
Daniel Chavez 
Jafet Diego 
Amanda Harrison 

National Association of Student Personnel Administration 
Undergraduate Fellowship 

Damaris Dubon 
B. Fonseca 

Richard M. Nixon Fellowship 
Matthew Emrick 
Jessica Nemerovski 

James R. Parks Fellowship 
Cody Allman 

James R. Parks Prizes 
Jessica Meza 
Jessica Nemerovski 
Caroline Reimer 
Alex Shin 
Michael Willrich 

Ed Petersen '93 Fellowship 
Ashling Massoumi 
Nikki Wester 

Pitts Family Foundation Fellowship 
Elizabeth Collins 
Monica DeShay 
Selorum Kploanyi 
Thomas Mehari
​Rufus Osby
Shavontae Simpson
Isaiah Sneed
Anthony Walker

Janet L. Roberts '64, M.D. Fellowship in Biology 
Brianna Ahn 
Jarred Rimby 
  

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REUs) and Internships 

Stephanie Alcala, Rhode Island National Wildlife Refuge 
Complex Summer Intern
 
Belinda Carrillo, UCSF Emotional Health and 
Psychophysiology Lab Summer Intern 

Matthew Emrick, University of Maryland Nathan Schnaper 
Cancer Research Summer Intern Program 

Nicholas Guerrero, SIEML Fellowship 

Kathryn Harrold, INROADS Internship 

Alison Jackman, Clark University HERO REU Program 

Tammy Le, USC National Science Foundation-REU Fellowship 

Liam McAloon, UC Davis REU in Computational Physics 

Karen Montufar-Federico, White House Initiative on 
Educational Excellence for Hispanics Summer Intern, finalist 

Xochitl Ramirez, LA Children's Hospital Careers in Health and 
Mentorship Program 

Alfredo Santacruz, Weber State University National Science 
Foundation-REU in Orbital Dynamics 
  
Jordan Smith Fellowship 
Victoria Savage 
  
Standiford Research Fellowship 
Faith Govan 
  
Standiford Mentor Program Fellowship 
Ivette Alonso 
  
Whittier Fellowship for Underrepresented Students in the 
Sciences 

Vicki Mercado 
Marie Perez 
  
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom's Peace Research Fellowship 
Halley Cook 
  
Yao Yuan Sze Fellowship in Kinesiology 
Esther Leon 
  

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS   

Individual Recognition Academic All-American: 
Kevin Curbelo, U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country 
Coaches Association 

Adrienne Hamada, Intercollegiate Tennis Association 

Christopher Schommer, Intercollegiate Tennis Association 
  
Team Recognition All-Academic Team 
Women's Swimming & Diving — College Swimming 
Coaches Association of America 
Women's Track & Field — U.S. Track & Field and Cross 
Country Coaches Association 
Women's Tennis — Intercollegiate Tennis Association 
Women's Cross Country — U.S. Track & Field and Cross 
Country Coaches Association 
  

WHITTIER AWARDS IN PROSE AND POETRY   

Prose 
First Place – Robert Cristo 
"A Day in the Life" 

Second Place – Carsen West 
"Keeping Score is the Worst Kind of Habit" 

Third Place – Derek Blankenship 
"Expectations" 
  
Poetry 
First Place – Carsen West 
"Flunking Out of Flirting" 

Second Place – Shirley Thao 
"Into worlds you never dare enter alone. A life" 

Third Place – Alexa Pegues 
"You Are My Sunshine" 
  
Honorable Mention 
Michelle Gamboa 
"Ambassador" 

Joseph Waugh 
"Story" 
  

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS   

HUMANITIES DIVISION 
  

Art and Art History 
Outstanding Student in Studio Art 
Davis Gerber 

Outstanding Student in Art History 
Lindsey Kish 
  
English Language and Literature 
Scholarly Writing Prizes in English 

First Place – Hallie Gayle 
"The Spiritual Romance: Paradise as the Embodied Love 
of God" 

Second Place – Kelsey Kwong 
"The Female Biological Clock is Ticking….but Doaon't You 
Worry About a Ching, Mama" 

Third Place – Kellen Aguilar 
"A Moveable Beast: From Satan to Satire" 

First-Year Student Writing Prizes 

First Place – Kelcey Negus 
"The Prevention of Genocide: Global Solutions for a 
Global Problem" 

Second Place – Kai Gentille 
"Female Power and Male Insecurity" 

Third Place – Nikki Wester 
"Preventing Genocide in the 21st Century" 
Third Place – Stacy Yamasaki 
"A New Trend to Follow" 
  
History 
Outstanding Graduate in History 
José Guadalupe Gutierrez 

Paul Moore and Allison Moore-Smith Teaching Scholarship 
Michelle Fuentes 
Katelyn Penuelas 
  
Modern Languages and Literatures 
The Martin Ortiz '48 Award for Academic Excellence in 
Spanish 
Jessica Martin 

The Tara Molloy '96 Service and Leadership Award in Spanish 
Irma Rivera 
  
Outstanding Student in French 
Alexandra Reddin 

Outstanding Student Research in French 
Sharon Kikinis 

Music 
Outstanding Performance in Music 
Meagan Caldwell 

Outstanding Creativity in Music 
William Coombs 
Angela Millis 
Jillian Ralls 

Outstanding Service in Music 
Armando Gonzales 
Michael Urquidi 

Outstanding Scholarship in Music 
Angela Millis 
Jillian Ralls 

Philosophy 
Outstanding Student in Philosophy 
Maredith Davis 

Religious Studies 
C. Milo Connick Award for 
Outstanding Scholarship in Religious Studies 
Carlee Shults 

Theatre and Communication Arts 
Outstanding Students in Theatre 
Melanie Hoglund 
Christian Mohn 
Sarah Nelson 
Jonathan Tupanjanin 
  

NATURAL SCIENCES DIVISION 

Biology
Outstanding Students in Biology
Kristen Chikami 
Melanie Peel
Hayden Schmidt 

Outstanding Contribution to the Biology Department 
Dennis Harris 

Outstanding Contribution in Research 
Hayden Schmidt 
  
Chemistry 
The W. Roy Newsom Award '34 in Chemistry 
Brian Phung 
Undergraduate Research Award in Chemistry 
Hayden Schmidt 

Environmental Science 
Outstanding Undergraduate Research 
Duncan Ketel 

Outstanding Student in the Major 
Melanie Peel 

Mathematics 
Pyle Mathematics Prize for Outstanding Graduate in 
Mathematics 
Acadia Larsen 

Physics and Astronomy 
Liam McAloon 
  

SOCIAL SCIENCES DIVISION 

Business Administration 
Outstanding Graduate in Business Administration 
Kathryn Harrold 

Outstanding Student in the Finance Concentration 
David Raygoza 

Outstanding Student in the Accounting Concentration 
Adil Khan 

Outstanding Student in the International Business 
Concentration 
Gregorio Giorgi 

Outstanding Student in the Management Concentration 
Christopher Schommer 

Outstanding Student in the Marketing Concentration 
Michele Ortega 

Outstanding Student Performance in the Organizational 
Leadership Minor 
Kathryn Harrold 

John A. Murdy '89 Writing Award 
David Raygoza 

Richard T. Clawson Service and Leadership Award 
Heidi Koeger 
  
Economics 
Outstanding Economics Major 
John Pellarin 
  
Education and Child Development 
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Education 
Erin Eulberg 
Ivette Alonso 

Outstanding Service in Education 
Jenniffer Jennings 
Fabian Moreno 
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Child Development 
Carolyn Newswanger 

Outstanding Research in Child Development 
Shavontae Simpson 

Outstanding Service in Child Development 
Kenya Sanchez-Alvarado 
Jessica Martin 
  
Kinesiology and Nutrition Science 
Outstanding Student in Kinesiology and Nutrition Science 
Claribel Solorio 
  
Political Science 
Ben G. Burnett/Pi Sigma Alpha Award for Outstanding 
Academic and Leadership Contributions by a Senior 
Ariana Assenmacher 
Rachel Bickert 
  
Psychology 
Outstanding Students in Psychology: Academics 
Haley Kleine 
Cristine Meza 
Victoria Savage 
Tully Tampakes 

Outstanding Students in Psychology: Service 
Natalie Caamal 
Sheila Sierra 

Outstanding Student in Psychology: Research 
Irma Rivera 
  
Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work 
Charles J. Browning Prize in Sociology 
Isaiah Hernandez 
Julia Marino 
  
Outstanding Student in Anthropology 
Carlee Shults 

Outstanding Leadership in Service to Anthropology 
Jaimis Ulrich 

Outstanding Student in Social Work 
Sara Czworniak 

Outstanding Students in Field Education in Social Work 
Humberto Jasso 
Sarah Varela 

Outstanding Contribution to the Social Work Profession 
Victoria Savage 

The Claudia Dorrington Social Justice Award 
Recipient to be Announced 
  

INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS 

Gender and Women's Studies 
Outstanding Student in Gender and Women's Studies 
Ajita Harrison 

Global and Cultural Studies 
Outstanding Contribution to the Major 
Faith Govan 

Whittier Scholars 
Outstanding Student in the Whittier Scholars Program 
Carlee Shults 

Award for Outstanding Service to the Writing Program 
Rachel Bickert 
Faith Govan 
Alexandra Reddin 
Carlee Shults 
    

SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS 

STUDENT LIFE AWARDS 

Robert M. Treser Sophomore Leadership Award 
Alfredo Santacruz 

Student Life Leadership Awards 
Dillon Grandy 
Matthew Manzano 

Student Life Community Service Award 
Amy Sepersky 

Student Life Diversity Award 
Victoria Savage 

Student Life Emerging Leader Award 
Maxwell Hoversten 
 

ALIANZA DE LOS AMIGOS AWARDS 

Leadership Award 
Rebecca Raya 

Academic Achievement Awards 
Michele Ortega 

PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 

Award for Inspiring Faculty-Student Collaboration on 
Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity 

Recipient to be Announced 

Award for Outstanding Advising of First-Year Students 
Recipient to be Announced 

ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF WHITTIER COLLEGE AWARDS 

Key to the College Award 
Shauna Sobers
Daisy Machado 

Marilyn Veich Award 
Eric Lindgren 

Richard B. Harvey Award 
Charles Eastman 
  
  
DEAN'S LIST - SPRING 2013   
DEAN'S LIST - FALL 2013 
  
  
  

Share